TBA selects 33 for Leadership Law program

Posted by Martin Heller Potempa & Sheppard, PLLC on December 27, 2019

As it appeared in The Nashville Ledger

The Tennessee Bar Association has picked 33 attorneys from across the state for its 2020 Leadership Law program.

Now in its 17th year, Leadership Law is designed to equip Tennessee lawyers with the vision, knowledge and skills necessary to serve as leaders in their profession and local communities.

The class will meet for its first session in January, and then spend the next six months learning about leadership in the legal profession, issues in the courts, policymaking in state government and the importance of community service.

Class members are:

  • Stephen Adams, Chambliss Bahner & Stophel, Chattanooga
  • A.J. Bahou, Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP, Nashville
  • Matt Brock, Best Hayduk Brock, Chattanooga
  • LaTonnsya Burney, Tennessee State University, Nashville
  • Sarah Campbell, Tennessee attorney general’s office, Nashville
  • David Chapman, Lewis Thomason, Knoxville
  • Diana Comes, Butler Snow LLP, Memphis
  • Jade Dodds, DaVita, Inc., Nashville
  • Ronald Dowdy, office of the district attorney, 20th Judicial District, Nashville
  • Michael Dumitru, Miller & Martin PLLC, Chattanooga
  • Akram Faizer, Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law, Knoxville
  • Alex Fisher, Morgan & Morgan, Nashville
  • Charles Frazier, Law Offices of Charles R. Frazier, La Vergne
  • Charles Higgins, Burch, Porter & Johnson, PLLC, Memphis
  • Brooke Hyman, Memphis City Council, Memphis
  • Troy Jones, Law Office of Troy B. Jones, Knoxville
  • Cornell Kennedy, Sherrard, Roe, Voigt, Harbison, Nashville
  • Gabrielle Lewis, ALSAC/St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
  • Geoffrey Lewis, Memphis, Light, Gas & Water, Memphis
  • Samantha Lunn, Husch Blackwell, Chattanooga
  • Christina Magrans-Tillery, City of Knoxville Law Department, Knoxville
  • Charlotte Mattingly, Tennessee Department of Children’s Services, Cleveland
  • Yasmin Mohammad, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC, Memphis
  • Stacie Odeneal, The Odeneal Firm, Lawrenceburg
  • Willie Santana, Third Judicial District Public Defender’s Office, Morristown
  • Caroline Sapp, Law Offices of John Day, P.C., Brentwood
  • Kortney Simmons, Casey, Simmons & Bryant, PLLC, Jackson
  • Austin Stokes, Pentecost, Glenn & Mauldin, Jackson
  • Russell Taber, Riley Warnock & Jacobson PLC, Nashville
  • Elizabeth Taylor, City of Murfreesboro Legal Department, Murfreesboro
  • Sam Wantland, First Farmers and Merchants Bank, Columbia
  • Tiffany Webber, Cory Watson Attorneys, Memphis
  • John Wilks, Martin Heller Potempa & Sheppard, Nashville

arrow-up